« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MEDEA  119160  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1904  29/08/1904   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masted Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  408 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
112 grt / 57 nrt / 137 tm 109.7 ft  16.6 ft  9.4 ft   
Engine builder Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
C.2Cyl. (12 & 42 - 18in) 30nhp 120psi. 10.5 knots 1-screw.
04/1929 new boiler 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William McAllister Hall of Torridale Castle.   Glasgow   
Other names
1917 CORNEILLE - 1919 MEDEA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1914 Commander Graham White.
By 1915 John Stephen, Linthouse, Govan.
1917 French Govt in World War 1.
Several private owners after WW1.
1926 Registered Cowes.
By 1930 Frederic J. Stephen. Invergare, Rhu.
By 1938 Job L. Wild, London. W.1.
WW2 Barrage balloon vessel at mouth of River Thames then Norwegian Navy sub flotilla.
By 1963 C. E. Reffitt, London W1.
By 1970 Capt. N. P. S. Millar, Harlyn House, Padstow, Cornwall.
1971 American owner.
By 1972 K. G. Holmberg, Arena, 570 81 Jarnforsen, Sweden. 
Vessel history
Post World War II, Cruising, Cornwall, Isle of Wight.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  Preserved  
Disposal Detail
Restored and in 1973 donated to San Diego Maritime Museum by Paul Whittier. 
 

 



« « Back