« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SUNBEAM II  161294  GBR  1001594 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1929  20/06/1929  04/09/1929 
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Auxiliary Motor 3 Masts Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  1229 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
505 grt / 292 nrt / 759 disp 196' 0''  30' 0''  20' 9''  16' 1'' 
Engine builder Atlas-Diesel A/B, Stockholm
Engine detail
4 cylinder two stroke 340mmx570mm 400 bhp at 210 rpm 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Sir Walter Runciman, Baronet.  London   
Other names
1943 HMS SUNBEAM II - 1946 SUNBEAM -1955 FLYING CLIPPER - 1965 EUGENE EUGENIDES - CAP FINISTERRE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
08/1946 Sold to Rydbergs Stiftelse, Stockholm as sail training ship. Renamed SUNBEAM.
31/01/1955 Sold to Rederi AB Clipper (Einer Hansen) Malmö
Renamed FLYING CLIPPER.
04/06/1965 Sold to National Mercantile Marine Academy, Piraeus.
Renamed EUGENE EUGENIDIS., sail training.
 
Vessel history
1943 Base and Accommodation Ship
2001 Fully restored.
2003 Reported still active. 
Remarks
Used for movie film "Lord Jim" 
End year Fate / Status
2003  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back