« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SNARK  84293  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1878  24/12/1878   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton   221 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
29 grt / 13 nrt / 37 tm 60.0 ft  11.9 ft  5.8 ft   
Engine builder Matthew Paul & Co., Dumbarton
Engine detail
C2cyl 9"16"x9" 11nhp 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wm Denny & Brothers, Dumbarton     
Other names
1881 GADFLY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
23/2/1881 Thomas Gray (Marine Department, Board of Trade), London - reg Glasgow (1st)
1890 Board of Trade, London
1921 Walter T Beaumont, Forest Gate, Essex
1921 Henry, Edward & Ernest Brown, Bristol - unreg 
Vessel history
Yacht, but also used as yard tender and tug, and for propeller trials. Reported launched with steam up.
1881 surveyor's tender at Greenock
1921 converted to a firefloat 
Remarks
Reported renamed SYLVIA by Board of Trade, but not confirmed 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
5/12/1921 registry closed, vessel converted to firefloat. 
 

 



« « Back