« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SHIREEN    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1900  1900   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Sailing Vessel  Sloop
Builder Yard Yard no
E & G McGruer, Rutherglen    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 4 tm 24.0 ft  7.0 ft  4.6 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
R. S. Allan, Glasgow.      
Other names
BANSHEE - SHIREEN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1902 John Buchanan, Clarnish, Row, Dumbartonshire. (SHIREEN)
By 1920 J H Maurice Clark (SHIREEN)
By 1926 J S Sutherland (SHIREEN)
By 1963 Hugh Simpson, Cluny Avenue, Edinburgh. (SHIREEN) 
Vessel history
12/05/2017 relaunched at Holy Loch Marina, Sandbank, after restoration at McKellars Slipway. 
Remarks
Built for the Clyde 19/24 Class.
Designed by A. Mylne. Gaff Sloop 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back