« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
TIGHNAMARA  95076  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1888  1888/06   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Samuel McKnight & Co Ltd, Ayr   13 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
141 grt / 75 nrt / 216 tm 131.6 ft  19.0 ft  9.5 ft   
Engine builder William Kemp, Govan
Engine detail
1-screw. T3Cyl. (11, 18 & 29 - 22in). 45hp. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Robert Balfour, Glasgow.   Glasgow   
Other names
AVLIS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
15/05/1889 Alexander Allan, Park Gardens, Glasgow.
1892 reg closed on sale to a Greek.
1901 HRH Prince George of Greece.
By 1930 Soc Anon de Nav Megaridos, Piraeus and renamed.
1931 G. Zervou Brothers, Pir. N. & Ch. Kavounides, Piraeus.
1940 Navigation Kavounides, Piraeus.  
Vessel history
Schooner-rigged yacht.
By 1930 39nhp 147g 59net.
1937 223g/113net 126.6ft.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back