« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HELGA  94425  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1891  27/08/1891  11/1891 
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Samuel McKnight & Co Ltd, Ayr   31 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
283 grt / 75 nrt / 145.5 ft  23.0 ft  10.7 ft   
Engine builder Muir & Houston Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
Twin T3cyl 11"16½"27"x22" 80nhp 680ihp 13kn 2-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Colonel Edward A Gore, Derrymore, Co Clare  Ayr   
Other names
1908 CONSTANCE GRECH - 1913 TENEDOS - 1942 UJ 2106 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1900 Dept of Agricultural & Technical Instruction for Ireland, Dublin
1908 Richard Grech, Hastings - reg London
1912 Richard A Grech, Constantinople
1912 Government of Greece 
Vessel history
1908(?) converted to cargo vessel and later a salvage tug
1912 chartered to Turkish government as ammunition and troop transport
27/10/1912 captured by Greek Navy after she went aground on Lemnos with 23 Turkish soldiers
1913 commissioned in Greek Navy as lighthouse tender and auxliary
23/4/1941 bombed by Luftwaffe in Bay of Skaramanga and sunk
5/1942 commissioned in German Navy as submarine hunter UJ 2106
 
Remarks
1914 283grt 108nrt; 1914 283grt 75nrt
[British register closed 1925, deleted Lloyd's Register c1938] 
End year Fate / Status
1944  Torpedoed 21/06/1944 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed by HMS UNSPARING 6nm from Cape Maleas 
 

 



« « Back