« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WEEVIL  181247  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1937     
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Sailing Vessel  Sloop
Builder Yard Yard no
McGruer & Co Ltd, Clynder Clynder yard, Rosneath  361 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
7 grt / 6 nrt / 9 tm 33.5 ft oa  9.0 ft  5.4 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
Motor engine installed by Stuart Turner Ltd, Henley on Thames - 2Cy (2.75 x 2.75") 8bhp 5kn.
1961 Petrol motor by Parsons - 4Cy (2.5 x 3.64") 10/24bhp.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
John McCrae, Ayr  Greenock  02/12/1948 
Other names
By 1948 ELLANDONNAN - 1954 ERISKA OF RHU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1949 John & Alistair S McCrae, Ayr as ELLANDONNAN - Greenock.
1954 George G Jackson, Glasgow.
1954 Walter R Nimmo, West Kilbride as ERISKA OF RHU.
1960 Daniel McMaster, Kilmalcolm.
1964 Thomas P McIntyre, Greenock.
1966 Brian L Neasham, Darlington, Co. Durham.
1976 Eric M Hagman, Uplawmoor, Renfrewshire.
1989 Harry W Noakes & Kathleen M Noakes, Wimborne, Dorset (Not registered until 1993) 
Vessel history
Designed by W McGruer. Sail No. 118.C 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back