« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MELMORE  143239  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1928     
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Auxiliary Motor  Ketch
Builder Yard Yard no
McGruer & Co Ltd, Clynder Clynder yard, Rosneath  261 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
13 grt / 12 nrt / 17 tm 39.2 ft  10.6 ft  7.1 ft  6.6 ft 
Engine builder Gleniffer Engines Ltd. - Temple Works, Anniesland, Glasgow
Engine detail
petrol M4cyl (3 x 4½in) 16bhp

1970 re-engined by Perkins
oil M4cyl 35bhp (side ppr) 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Cdr George F Gilliland, Brook Hall, Londonderry  Londonderry  12/06/1928 
Other names
c1939 VERVE OF RHU - by1949 SEA WITCH - by1972 MELMORE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
c1939 James K M Wylie, The Knole, Helensburgh
by1949 Eric B Graham, Kingston-on-Thames, Surrey
by1972 Alastair Muirhead, Sneyd Park, Bristol 
Vessel history
by2010 home port Swanwick Shore.
 
Remarks
Design No 318 by Alfred Mylne
Sail No.233.  
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
Active 2012 
 

 



« « Back