« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
OCTAVIA  129561  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1911  1911   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Composite Sailing Vessel  Cutter
Builder Yard Yard no
Robert McAlister & Son, Dumbarton Sandpoint   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
54 grt / 54 nrt / 98 tm 80.0 ft  17.1 ft  9.6 ft  11.5 ft 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail

1929 auxiliary engine fitted
MPetrol motor 4bhp, 1-screw 4Cyl. (4.75 - 5.5in) by Thornycroft. Reading. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Sir W P Burton  Glasgow  09/05/1911 
Other names
191x WENDULA - 1928 OCTAVIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
191x (foreign)
c1928 Eustace Blundell,Brook Street, London.
1929 Registered Portsmouth.
By 1938 Hugh M Macmillan, Ferniegair, Helensburgh 
Vessel history
1929 converted to auxiliary yawl: 54grt 51nrt, 80.8 x 17.1 x 9.6ft 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back