« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MA'OONA  128183  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1907     
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Composite Sailing Vessel  Ketch
Builder Yard Yard no
Robert McAlister & Son, Dumbarton Sandpoint   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
25 grt / 21 nrt / 47 tm 63.0 ft  13.3 ft  7.3 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
1931 Petrol motor 6Cyl. (69 - 110mm) by Morris. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
J. Talbot Clifton.   Glasgow  09/05/1908 
Other names
LA MOQUEUSE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1910 Almeric Hugh Paget,MP. Berkeley Square, London.
By1930 Eric Miller,London, reg. Glasgow. By 1938 C. T. Latch, Leam House, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire.(MA'OONA - Glasgow)
By 1970 M. H. Mills, Emsworth, Hants. (LA MOQUEUSE Glasgow)
1975 sold to owner in Barcelona.  
Vessel history
Built to International Rating Class 15 metres.
Alfred Mylne design
Wood planking on steel frames.
1927 Altered from a cutter. 
Remarks
(mnl1920=MALOONA) 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
Lost by fire late 1980`s 
 

 



« « Back