« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
VAGRANT  109505  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1899  1899   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Sailing Vessel  Cutter
Builder Yard Yard no
Robert McAlister & Son, Dumbarton Sandpoint   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 / 12 nrt / 21 tm 43.4 ft  11.0 ft  7.2 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
1935 Paraffin motor by Morris. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Joseph H Gubbin, Dunkathel, Co Cork  Cork  21/02/1900 
Other names
QUICKSTEP II - VAGRANT 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1900 Registered Cork.
1911 Herbert W Brown, 107 Causeyside Street, Paisley.
1918 Stephen Ewen, London.
1919 Register closed.
By 1936 David Auld Graham, 5 Kincath Avenue, Burnside. (VAGRANT- Fairlie) 
Vessel history
By 1936 Auxiliary, Bermudan rig, sloop, altered from a cutter.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
1919 British (Ireland) registry closed 
 

 



« « Back