« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
JACAMAR  85917  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1882  20/04/1882   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Iron Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Barclay, Curle & Co. Ltd., Glasgow Clydeholm Yard  309 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
301 grt / 193 nrt / 445 tm 168.4 ft  24.1 ft  12.7 ft  11.0 ft 
Engine builder Barclay, Curle & Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
C2cy 23",42"x36" 80nhp 420ihp 11kn, 1-screw

by1936 re-engined C2cyl 310,770x620mm 38nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John Burns, Wemyss Bay, Renfrew  Glasgow  21/04/1882 
Other names
1884 HMS IMOGENE - 1919 HMS IMPEY - 1919 MASR - 1925 CASTELROSSO - 1933 GEORGIOS - 1937 LOULIS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
12/1883 The Admiralty, London - unregistered
15/5/1919 Ledger Hill
by1924 Abdel Maguid Mohamed Abdel Aziz, Alexandria - reg Alexandria EGY
1924 Ahmed Eff. Ibrahim El Kouwedi, Alexandria
1925 Elia Lacherdis, Castelrosso - reg Rhodes (Rodi) ITA
1927 Giovanni Lacherdis and C Lambis, Castelrosso
1931 Evangelo Giorgio Luca, Castelrosso
1933 N A Moraitis and E G Loucas, Piraeus - reg Piraeus
1937 C N Machairas, Piraeus
 
Vessel history
5/1883 for sale as accommodation insufficient; replaced by yacht CAPERCAILZIE (Yd 321)
8/1884 after refit, arrived Constantinople for service with the British Ambassador
During WW1 stationed in the Persian Gulf
by1924 converted to passenger and/or cargo vessel; 366grt 211nrt
1925 316grt 120nrt, 159.4 x 24.8 x 12.0ft
by1936 330grt 121nrt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1939  Foundered 26/02/1939 
Disposal Detail
26/2/1939 foundered off Cabo de Creus (Port Vendres for Valencia), "because it was too old to be seaworthy" (captain); all 23 crew saved by French destroyer TIGRÉ.  
 

 



« « Back