« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SIR LANCELOT  305889  GBR  5413642 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1964  25/06/1963   
Vessel type Vessel description
   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan Fairfield  818 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6390 grt / 3314 nrt / 380.5 ft  58.2 ft  28.0 ft   
Engine builder William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton
Engine detail
Sulzer type 12MH51
Twin M12cyl 2SA 510x550mm 9400bhp 17kn 2-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ministry of Transport, London  London  20/01/1964 
Other names
1989 LOWLAND LANCER - 1992 PERSEVERENCE - 2004 GLENN BRAVEHEART - 2008 ARK 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1968 Board of Trade, London
1970 Ministry of Defence - Royal Fleet Auxiliary - mng British India Steam Navigation Co , London
1989 Lowline (Rambler) Ltd - mng Lowline Ltd, Amersham
1992 Singapore Ministry of Defence - reg Singapore
2003 Glenn Logistics (Sea) Pte Ltd, Singapore - reg Panama
 
Vessel history
Logistic support ro-ro landing ship L3029
1982 Falklands war service.
3/1989 paid off.
1989-1991 casino cruises from Cape Town
1990 chartered for one voyage to replace ST HELENA on Cardiff-St Helena-Cape Town service.
1992 refitted as naval logistics ship
5/5/1994 commissioned as RSS PERSEVERANCE (L206)
2003 anti-piracy/terrorist protection
2008 renamed ARK for demolition delivery voyage 
Remarks
111.66/125.61 x 17.68/18.22 x 8.53m (dr 3.91m) 
End year Fate / Status
2008  Broken Up 12/03/2008 
Disposal Detail
12/3/2008 arrived Chittagong to be broken up. 
 

 



« « Back