« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SLARNGE VA II  161027  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1938     
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Auxiliary Motor  Ketch
Builder Yard Yard no
William Weatherhead & Son, Cockenzie    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
14 grt / 9 nrt / 18 tm 35.5 ft LOA  12.3 ft     
Engine builder Bergius & Co Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
1-screw. Paraffin motor 4cyl (4.25" x 6.3/8")
By 1950 Oil engine 6cyl (3 9/16" x 4 1/2"). By Thornycroft. 1949.
By 1965 Oil engine 6cyl (3 9/16" x 4 1/2"). By Thornycroft. 1958.
By 1980 Oil engine 6 cyl98 bhp by Ford. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
  Whitby  03/03/1939 
Other names
By 1955 SLAINTE MHATH II 
Subsequent owner and registration history

By 1940 John A. Jellicoe, Middlesbrough.
By 1950 Edgar Newgass
By 1955 Edgar Newgass (SLAINTE MHATH II)By 1960 Mrs C Allen (SLAINTE MHATH II Home port Hamble)
By 1963 Gp. Capt. Richard A. McMurtrie, Southampton. (SLAINTE MHATH II Home port Beaulieu River)
By 1965 Gp. Capt. Richard A. McMurtrie, Southampton. (SLAINTE MHATH II Home port Helford River)
By 1970 Henry J Foster (SLAINTE MHATH II Home port London) 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back