« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SKEABOST  148734  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1920     
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Motor Vessel  Cutter
Builder Yard Yard no
J & G Forbes & Co Ltd, Sandhaven    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
9 grt / 7 nrt / 11 tm 37.8 ft  8.4 ft  3.6 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
By 1938 2xMotors each 4cy (3.75 - 5.5in) by Sterling. 2xScrews.
1956 2xParaffin Motors each 4cy, 17/22bhp by Morris.
1967 2xOil engines each 4cy. 36bho by Mercedes-Benz. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
  London  01/03/1926 
Other names
CHIKOR - MOIE CASTLE - BIRDHAM LASS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1926 Registered London - ON 148734
By 1930 Major Guillamore O'Grady, Kingstown, Co. Dublin. (CHIKOR - Southampton)
By 1938 Mrs Dorothy G. Corbett, Alresford, Hants. (MOIE CASTLE - Southampton)
By 1963 D. R. Harrocks, Canford Magna, Dorset. (BIRDHAM LASS - Poole)
By 1970 Michael G. King, Brockenhurst, Hants. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back