« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
THEODORA  93468  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1887  05/1887   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer 3 Masted Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Gourlay Brothers & Co., Dundee Camperdown  130 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
488 grt / 242 nrt / 546 tm 165.0 ft  27.3 ft  14.0 ft   
Engine builder Gourlay Brothers & Co., Dundee
Engine detail
T3cyl. (15, 24½ & 40 - 30in) 150psi. 90hp. 1-Screw. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John T. Morton, Dundee / London  Dundee  16/06/1887 
Other names
1898 TAURUS - 1900 CONSUELO - 1901 TAURUS - 1907 ATHENA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1898 Hugh Andrews, London
1900 The Earl of Crawford, London
1901 John H Hannan, New York - reg New York
1907 Ralph E. Towle, Boston
1916 G. LaPorta, Naples
1917 Lagorara & Casazza, Genoa
1919 Soc. Salvator, Genoa
1922 Giuseppe Guidi, Porto Maurizio
1923 P. Domenici di R., Messina
1925 Fr. Miceli, Palermo
1927 Giribaldi & C., Genoa 
Vessel history
Converted to cargo vessel, date unknown 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1927  Wrecked 18/05/1927 
Disposal Detail
18/05/1927 wrecked near La Nouvelle on passage to Spain with potatoes and oranges. 
 

 



« « Back