« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
NORMAN B MACPHERSON  148846  GBR  5210076 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1925  27/02/1925   
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier Great Lakes  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  247 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1756 grt / 1236 nrt / 253.1 ft  43,2 ft  17.9 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
1- Screw. T3cyl. (17, 28.5 & 47 - 33)in.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Eastern Steam Ship Co. Ltd., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1960 LOADMASTER - 1972 ILE D' ORLEANS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1936 Upper Lakes & St. Lawrence Transportation Co. Ltd., St Catherine's, Ontario
1953 Norris Grain Co. Ltd., Toronto
1960 Saint John Dry Dock Co. Ltd., St. John, New Brunswick
1967 Engineering Consultants Ltd. - Kent Line Ltd., St. John
1972 Richelieu Dredging Corporation Inc., McNamara Corp. Ltd. & The J. P. Porter Co. Ltd., St. John 
Vessel history
1960 converted to hopper. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1979  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
12/1979 broken up at St. Hyacinthe, PQ. 
 

 



« « Back