« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BLAIRESK  148841  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1925  14/01/1925  03/1925 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  246 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3300 grt / 2018 nrt / 340.4 ft  48.7 ft  22.6 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
1- Screw. T3Cyl. (22,35.5 & 60 - 39)in. 225rhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Northern Navigation Co. Ltd. - G. Nisbet & Co., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1952 EDDI - 1954 EDDY - 1961 SAN GABRIELE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1952 Rud. Christ. Gribel. Lubeck
1954 Liberian Steamship Corporation Eddy, Monrovia - H. P .Krapp, Stockholm
1961 San Gabriele Corporation, Monrovia - Nicola Guida, Naples
1963 registered at Beirut 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1970  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
08/1970 broken up at Savona. 
 

 



« « Back