« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
RHODE ISLAND  140568  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1918  19/12/1917  03/1918 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  201 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5655 grt / 3530 nrt / 420.7 ft  54.2 ft  29.0 ft   
Engine builder John Brown & Co Ltd., Clydebank
Engine detail
T3cyl (26.5, 44, 73 x 51in), 331nhp, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
White Diamond S.S. Co. Ltd - G. Warren & Co., Liverpool  Liverpool   
Other names
1927 POLAMHALL - 1928 ELENI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1923 Warren Line (Liverpool) Ltd. - Furness, Withy & Co. Ltd., Liverpool
1927 West Hartlepool SN Co. Ltd., West Hartlepool
1928 A.Th.Callinicos, Ithaca
 
Vessel history
Laid down for Raeburn & Verel, Glasgow 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1946  Wrecked 25/06/1946 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked on Quequen Bar, River Plate on passage from Necochea for U.K. with grain. 
 

 



« « Back