« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BRUCE  129921  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1912  09/12/1911   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  181 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1553 grt / 534 nrt / 250.0 ft  36.1 ft  22.3 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
T3Cyl (25,42 & 68 - 45)in 526nhp, 1-screw  

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Reid Newfoundland Co Ltd, St John's, Newfoundland  St. John's, Newfoundland  12/02/1912 
Other names
1915 SOLOVEY BUDIMIROVICH - 8/1921 MALYGIN / MALIGIN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1915 Imperial Russian Government, Moscow - reg Archangel
1921 Soviet Government (Northern Steamship Co), Archangel
1924 Sovtorgflot, Moscow - mng Northern Steamship Co, Archangel 
Vessel history
Built for Newfoundland-Canada mail service (following loss of 1897 BRUCE (1455g/Inglis Yd 255)
1915 for winter icebreaking at Archangel, and coastal supply service in the Russian Arctic, Murmansk-Belomorsk
30/1/1920 trapped in ice 50nm short of Igarka, attempting winter food supply sourcing for Archangel, and drifted with ice into Kara Sea, for about 1000 miles; the ship and 85 crew and passengers were eventually rescued by the new Soviet authorities by icebreakers on 19/6/1920
From 1921 involved also with Arctic research and icebreaking
1/1/1933 ashore in Grønfjorden (Green Harbour), near Barentsburg, Spitsbergen (Murmansk for Barentsburg), later refloated; by5/1933 repaired at Archangel 
Remarks
ice-strengthened
(remained in Lloyds Register from 1948-1960 as MALINGIN) 
End year Fate / Status
1940  Wrecked 27/10/1940 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked off Cape Nizhny, Kamchatka
Deleted from Lloyd's Register in 1960. 
 

 



« « Back