« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
COMET    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1905  05/1905   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Liner/Drifter  Wood Sailing Vessel  Lugger
Builder Yard Yard no
John Grigor, Portgordon    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
50 grt /  / 78.0 ft loa  20.0 ft  7.0 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
03/1919 Engine fitted 

First owner First port of register Registration date
George Herd Jnr & others, Findochty  Banff  15/04/1905 
Other names
1918 SARCLET HEAD 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. BF27
1906 D. Downie & others, Wick, Regd. Wick WK97
1918 Andrew Rugg & A. Mowat, Wick 
Vessel history
Built for G. & A. Cowie, Buckie but sold before registration. 
Remarks
Zulu type 
End year Fate / Status
1928  Broken Up 26/05/1928 
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back