« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
GOLDEN EAGLE    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1949  02/1949   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner/Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
David Howarth, Scalloway,    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
34 grt / 34 nrt / 15.14 m  4.85 m  1.98 m  2.68 m 
Engine builder L Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
5L3, 95bhp 71kw, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Robert & James D. Swanson, Wick  Wick  17/03/1949 
Other names
1983 INTEGRITY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A15882 - Fishing No. WK359
1956 William F. Hay & others, Sandend, Regd. Banff BF77
1961 Joseph Hay, Buckie & Macrae Duggie McPherson Ltd, Buckie
1975 Christopher Michael Costello, Galway City, Regd. Galway G147
1981 George P. Raven, Mealsgate, Regd. Whitehaven WA47
1983 Alan Travis, Fleetwood, Regd. Fowey FY100
1984 Crystal Trawlers Ltd, Mevagissey
1986 D. McNeill, Criccieth, Regd. Caernarvon CO127
1992 Gareth Roberts, Portmadoc
1994 Ian White, Sunderland
1996 Fishing registry cancelled
1998 Converted to houseboat
2006 John Gladwell, West Mersea 
Vessel history
1975 42 grt 19 nrt
1994 33 gt 
Remarks
Reported as houseboat at West Mersea, Essex

Olsen's has Irish registry as SO554, other sources as above. 
End year Fate / Status
  Unknown  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back