« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
KALAHARI    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1971     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Potter/Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
James Anderson, Stromness    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
8 grt /  / 11.58 m loa  3.81 m  1.21 m   
Engine builder Volvo-Penta A.B., Gothenburg
Engine detail
84bhp 63kw, 1 screw

2006 Re-engined Doosan
114bhp 85kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
  Ullapool   
Other names
By 1989 GOLDEN RULE - 2002 KALAHARI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A13514 - Fishing No. UL52
By 1980 D. MacLeod, Stornoway, Regd. Stornoway SY225
By 1989 Unknown owners, Wick
By 1994 Roderick P. Morrison, Leverburgh, Isle of Harris
2002 Gordon J. Bain, Dereacleit, Isle of Harris 
Vessel history
1999 10 gt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2009  Foundered 13/05/2009 
Disposal Detail
Took on water and sank off Rodel, Isle of Harris. Crew rescued. 
 

 



« « Back