« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BOY CAMERON    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1974     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Weatherhead & John Blackie, Dunbar    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
16 grt / 16 nrt / 11.58 m loa       
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
150bhp 112kw, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Alexander Houston, Wigtownshire  Ballantrae   
Other names
1980 SHALIMAR II 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. BA201
By 1977 Robert Robinson & others, Morpeth 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1982  Wrecked 28/03/1992 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked on rocks south of Amble harbour when tow rope broke entering harbour 
 

 



« « Back