« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MARY MANSON II    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1970     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Ring-Netter/Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Weatherhead & John Blackie, Dunbar    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
25 grt / 25 nrt / 16.19 m  5.45m  1.71 m  2.80 m 
Engine builder Bergius-Kelvin Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
280bhp 209kw, 1-screw

1998 Re-engined Kelvin
TA6, 174bhp 130kw

2016 Re-engined Baudouin
6W126M, 174bhp 129kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William J. & James Manson, Mallaig  Oban   
Other names
1982 VELLEE - 1998 MARY MANSON 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A19841 - Fishing No. OB19
1982 Colin & Robert Murdock, Kilkeel, Regd. Newry N393
1998 Glyn G. Arkell, Carradale, Regd. Campbeltown CN2
2003 David McKie, Tobermory, Isle of Mull
2009 Registered Newry N2
2011 Registered Oban OB19 
Vessel history
1989 40 gt 24 nt
1998 Converted to Potter/trawler
Converted to Scalloper/trawler/netter 
Remarks
9/2019 For sale at Tobermory 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back