« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
PROVIDER    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1969     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Scalloper/Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
J. Samuel White (Scotland) Ltd,, Cockenzie    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
45 grt / 45 nrt / 18.83 m  5.91 m  2.56 m   
Engine builder L Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
230bhp 172kw, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Murdo McLean, Stornoway  Stornoway   
Other names
1974 NOTRE DAME - 1988 CARDANEL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A10513 - Fishing No. SY24
1974 Donald B. MacLeod & James MacLeod, Castlebay, Barra, Regd. Castlebay CY89
By 1981 Donald B. MacLeod & Roderick J. McIntyre, Barra
1983 David H. Mair & others, Findochty, Regd. Buckie BCK9 
Vessel history
1993 74 gt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1998  Sank 13/09/1998 
Disposal Detail
Sank off Norfolk coast, crew rescued by helicopter 
 

 



« « Back