« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SAPPHIRE    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1969     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
J. Samuel White (Scotland) Ltd,, Cockenzie    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
24 grt / 24 nrt / 15.42 m  5.15 m  1.92 m   
Engine builder Bergius-Kelvin Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
180bhp 134kw, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Andrew M. Thomson & others, Haroldswick, Unst  Lerwick   
Other names
1985 GOLDEN STRAND - 1986 SHIMANDA - 1989 EMMANUEL - 1997 THERMOPYLAE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. 10584 - Fishing No. LK147
By 1974 Norman Gray & others, Unst
1982 D. Matheson, Ullapool, Regd. Ullapool UL5
1985 R. & P. MacRitchie, Lewis, Regd. Stornoway SY41
1986 Jeffrey Geddes, Buckie - The Moray Firth Fish Selling Ltd, Buckie, Regd. Buckie BCK96
1989 Thomas Mearns, Portknockie - The Moray Firth Fish Selling Co Ltd, Peterhead, Regd. Buckie BCK196
1997 Donald McNeill, North Shields, Regd. Oban OB277
2000 Fishing registry cancelled 
Vessel history
1990 41 gt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  Hulked  
Disposal Detail
Hulked at unknown location 
 

 



« « Back