« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
EGERIA    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1957     
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Survey Vessel  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Weatherhead & Sons (1954) Ltd, Cockenzie    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 160 tons disp 106 ft LOA  22 ft     
Engine builder Davey, Paxman & Co. Ltd., Colchester
Engine detail
Twin screw, 2 Diesel engines each 12 cyl 12YHAM 700 bhp, total 1400 bhp giving 14 knots. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty, London     
Other names
1985 JONAS HANWAY - 1999 HMS EGERIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1985 Decommissioned by the Royal Navy and loaned to The Marine Society (JONAS HANWAY)
1998 Returned to the Royal Navy
1999 Sold to a private owner for restoration as HMS EGERIA (A72) 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Registered with National Historic Ships UK. 
End year Fate / Status
  Preserved  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back