« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WATCHFUL    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1958     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing   Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Tommy Summers & Co., Fraserburgh    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
15 grt / 15 nrt / 11.16 m  4.57 m  1.89 m   
Engine builder L Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
84bhp 63kw, 1 screw

By 1989 Re-engined Gardner
180bhp 134kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Andrew Buchan & others, Peterhead  Peterhead   
Other names
1977 GLEN CARRADALE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A11100 - Fishing No. PD269
1969 Unknown owners, Regd. Inverness INS9
By 1971 John M. Milligan & Andrew Ritchie, Mallaig, Regd. Oban OB39
By 1974 William Robertson & Andrew Ritchie, Mallaig
By 1977 Lawrence J. L. McBride, Carradale, Regd Campbeltown CN90
By 1979 Jack W. Milne, Aberdeen
By 1986 Robert Farquahar, Aberdeen
By 1988 J.N. Tait, Aberdeen
By 1992 Raymond Geary & others, Seaham Harbour
1997 Frederick Riding, Fleetwood
1999 David Chilvers, Fleetwood
2008 Fishing registry cancelled 
Vessel history
1999 20 gt
c2008 Sold for conversion to houseboat, but conversion not completed
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2019  Abandoned  
Disposal Detail
Abandoned at Victoria Quay, Fleetwood 
 

 



« « Back