« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
NIMROD    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1957  01/1957   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner/Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Tommy Summers & Co., Fraserburgh    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
46 grt / 46 nrt / 18.44 m  5.87 m  2.66 m   
Engine builder L Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
Diesel engine 152bhp 113kw, 1-screw

Re-engined Volvo-Penta
330bhp 246kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
George Davidson & others, Burghead  Inverness   
Other names
1989 CAPELLA - 1993 CAPELLA C - 1996 ALTAIR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A24659 - Fishing No. INS4
By 1974 Alexander Davidson & others, Burghead
1989 Arthur Duthie & Co Ltd & others, Edinburgh, Regd. Buckie BCK211
1992 Charles Campbell, Kilkeel, Regd. Newry N216
1997 James Flannery Jnr, Dingle, Regd. Tralee T98
2004 Fishing registry cancelled 
Vessel history
1994 68 gt 
Remarks
Named by Mrs George Davidson, wife of the principal owner, who was presented with a gold watch as a memento of the occasion. 
End year Fate / Status
  Unknown  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back