« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
KSAWERY    POL   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1948  1947  26/04/1948 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
J V Hepburn & Co Ltd, Aberdeen Montrose   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
85 grt / 30 nrt / 22.88 m  5.75 m  2.97 m   
Engine builder Ruston & Hornsby Ltd., Lincoln
Engine detail
M6cyl, VCBH, 240bhp 179kw, 1 screw, 9 knots

1957 re-engined by Völund
M3cyl, DR 330, 225bhp 168kw, 10 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Przedsiębiorstwa Połowów Dalekomorskich "Dalmor", spółka z o.o., Gdynia   Gdynia   
Other names
ALOJZY (launched) - 1948 XAVIER - 1949 SWI-59 - 1951 ARKA 95 - 1957 WLA-131 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. GDY118
1949 Państwowe Przedsiębiorstwo Połowów Morskich "Barka", Świnoujście - reg Świnoujście (SWI59)
1951 Przedsiębiorstwo Połowów i Usług Rybackich "Arka", Świnoujście
1952 reg Gdynia (GDY149)
1957 Przedsiębiorstwo Połowów i Usług Rybackich "Szkuner", Władysławowo - reg Władysławowo (WLA131) 
Vessel history
Ordered by United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration (UNRRA) and allocated to Poland
Launched as ALOJZY, completed as KSAWERY
3/1948 removed from yard due to bankruptcy
Completed at Aberdeen 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1964  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Władysławowo 
 

 



« « Back