« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MFV.945    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1946     
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Auxiliary Tender  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
J V Hepburn & Co Ltd, Aberdeen Aberdeen   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
28 grt / 9 nrt / 28.5 disp 45 ft 0 in  15 ft 3 in  7 ft 10 in md  4 ft 3 in mean 
Engine builder Bergius & Co Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
Diesel 88bhp 65kw, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty, London     
Other names
1947 GOODWILL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1947 William A. Walker & others, Macduff, Regd. Banff
RSS No. A11673- Fishing Number BF412
1952 A.N. Watt, Macduff
1960 William Ewen, Macduff
1969 Arthur Duthie & Co Ltd & others, Lossiemouth
1970 Regd Inverness INS31
197x Richard Wright & John W. Kirby, Fleetwood
1980 Richard & Gladys Platt, Barrow in Furness
By 1992 Ronald A. Rogers, Barrow in Furness
 
Vessel history
12/07/1946 Sold
1946 Completed as fishing vessel, seiner
1946 23 grt 23 nrt 
Remarks
Admiralty 45 ft MFV - Ordered 31/08/1944 
End year Fate / Status
1994  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Decommissioned and broken up at Whitehaven 
 

 



« « Back