« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SOERABAYA    NLD   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1874  04/06/1874   
Vessel type Vessel description
Floating Dock   Iron No Propulsion 3 Masted 
Builder Yard Yard no
Abercorn Shipbuilding Co, Paisley Abercorn  18 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 800 dwt        
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Nederlands Indische Droogdok Maatschappij, Java (via Raaltje, Behrend & Co, Glasgow)     
Other names
1881 VOLHARDING 
Subsequent owner and registration history
11/1884 Factorij der Nederlandsche Handelsmaatschappij (Wurfbain en Zoon, Amsterdam) 
Vessel history
Originally intended for service at Surabaya (hence name), but changed to Amsterdam Island (Untung Jawa), near Batavier (Jakarta).
Floating dock rigged as a barque for delivery to Java.
26/8/1874 sailed for Surabaya; returned because of defective steering gear, and repaired
25/10/1874 while sheltering in Firth of Clyde, the moorings were broken by two ships which had gone adrift in a hurricane; the dock was driven ashore at Ardmore.
21/7/1875 finally sailed from the Clyde
16/5/1876 reached Java; 16/6 arrived Amsterdam Island in tow, but then required extensive repairs and completion
29/11/1881 entered service (renamed "determination" to reflect the company's struggles to get a working dock)
27/8/1883 moorings broken by tsunami following Krakatoa eruption and went ashore on Purmerend Island (Bidadari); 10/9/1884 returned to service at Amsterdam Island
12/1893 towed to Surabaya 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1894  Sank 28/03/1894 
Disposal Detail
Sank when one corner tower collapsed while lifting a vessel 
 

 



« « Back