« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
VENUS  125260  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1907     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Drifter  Wood Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
James N. Miller & Sons Ltd., St. Monance and Anstruther Anstruther   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
87 grt / 9 nrt / 86.5 ft  18.7 ft  8.8 ft   
Engine builder John Cran & Co., Leith
Engine detail
C2cyl, 18 in, 33hp, 1-Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Smith & others, Cellardyke.  Kirkcaldy  16/07/1907 
Other names
1915 VENUS II - 1919 VENUS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. KY199
c1932 Peter Murray & others, Cellardyke 
Vessel history
1914 87 grt 30 nrt
05/1915-1919 Requisitioned for Admiralty Service as an anti-submarine net vessel. Pennant No. 1254  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1934  Collision 22/08/1934 
Disposal Detail
Lost following a collision with Grimsby trawler, Staunton, 14 miles ENE of Scarborough. Crew rescued by Staunton. 
 

 



« « Back