« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
IBRAHIMIEH  71721  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1872  06/11/1872  1873 
Vessel type Vessel description
Dredger Bucket Ladder  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Simons & Co. Ltd., Renfrew London Works  171 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
122 grt / 45 nrt / 82.0 ft  24.4 ft  8.4 ft   
Engine builder William Simons & Co. Ltd., Renfrew
Engine detail
Twin C2cyl 18",30"x24" 60nhp, 2-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Simons, Renfrew     
Other names
1875 FLEETWOOD 
Subsequent owner and registration history
(launched) Khedive of Egypt
19/5/1875 William Simons, Renfrew and Thomas H Carr, Fleetwood - reg Glasgow (1st, ON 71721)
1875 Preston & Wyre Railway & Dock Co - mng Thomas H Carr, Fleetwood - reg Fleetwood
1875 London & North Western Railway Co, London and Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway Co, Manchester
1880 Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway Co, Fleetwood.
1907 East Downshire Steamship Co Ltd, Dundrum - reg Belfast
1915 Whitehaven Harbour Commissoners, Whitehaven - reg Whitehaven 
Vessel history
Barge-loading dredger
1873 completed but not delivered to Egypt (reason not known)
1875 altered by Simons for resale to Fleetwood 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1928  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back