« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
NO.12  136301  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1914  08/06/1914   
Vessel type Vessel description
Barge Hopper  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Simons & Co. Ltd., Renfrew London Works  555 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
534 grt / 323 nrt / 154.4 ft  33.1 ft  12.1 ft   
Engine builder William Simons & Co. Ltd., Renfrew
Engine detail
C2cyl 17",34"x24" 48nhp 400ihp 8kn, 1-screw  

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Simons & Co Ltd, Renfrew   Glasgow  13/06/1914 
Other names
1920 JOLLANDA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
7/1914 Russian Imperial Ministry of Marine, St Petersburg
1920 G Payavlas & Co, Chios 
Vessel history
1919 rebuilt for cargo 662grt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1920  Foundered 18/12/1920 
Disposal Detail
Sank off South Foreland on passage Tyne for Dunkirk with coke.  
 

 



« « Back