« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
PASSAWAY    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1903     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Liner/Drifter  Wood Sailing Vessel  Lugger
Builder Yard Yard no
William R McIntosh, Buckie    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
54 grt / 42 nrt / 80 ft loa  20.0 ft  8.0 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
c1908 Engine fitted
Paraffin, 1 screw

c1925 Re-engined Gardner
Semi diesel, 4cyl, 72bhp 54kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Sutherland & others, Findochty  Banff  27/03/1903 
Other names
1925 LAUREL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. BF1091
1932 William & James Sutherland, Findochty
1948 Alexander & William J. Sutherland, Findochty
1951 Fishing registry cancelled
1951 Unknown owners, Fleetwood 
Vessel history
12/1914-1919 Requisitioned for Admiralty service as a motor boat. Pennant No. MB.170. 
Remarks
Zulu type

Engine removed at Fleetwood and now on display at Scottish Fisheries Museum, Anstruther 
End year Fate / Status
  Unknown  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back