« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
JOHN WILLIAMSON  55116  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1866     
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Wood Sailing Vessel  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
A P Ross, Lossiemouth    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 / 249 nrt / 110.6 ft  25.5 ft  14.8 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Thomson (Thomson, Stolz and Zoff), Leith  Leith  18/05/1866 
Other names
1875 TOMASITO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
(10/1865 during construction) Williamson, Kilgour & Co (resold before launch)
c1870 Robert Kilgour, West Wemyss, Fife
5/1875 Juan Cames Pacheco, Glasgow and Capt Justo Eggrola (Spanish) - reg Bilbao
4/1877 Capt Justo Eggurola
188x reg Barcelona 
Vessel history
Commenced as a "spec" ship
c1870 rigged as a barquentine
10/3/1875 put in to Lough Swilly (New York for Ayr, with bone ash) after losing upper spars & sails and leaking from sequence of hurricanes in 38.22N 70.10W, c200nm east of Delaware coast; 50 tons of cargo jettisoned.
15/3/1875 arrived Ayr
5/1875 at Greenock after repair, and sold (classed BV)
25/11/1882 went ashore at Pointe de Coubre, near Royan, France (with pit props); master and eight crew saved, three lost - later refloated and repaired
15/12/1882 sailed Cadiz for River Plate; 1/3/1883 arrived Montevideo 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
Nothing found after 1/3/1883 arrival at Montevideo; not in BV 1884 
 

 



« « Back