« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CHARLES HAY  127491  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1907  04/11/1907   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Drifter  Wood Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Slater, Lossiemouth    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
75 grt / 31 nrt / 85.8 ft  18.7 ft  8.2 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
25hp. 1-Screw. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Stewart and others of Lossiemouth.  Inverness  06/02/1908 
Other names
UTOPIA as launched - 1908 CHARLES HAY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. INS470.
By 1920 James Slater, Lossiemouth.
1930 Register closed. 
Vessel history
03/1915-1919 Admiralty Service. (No.2253) Net vessel/minesweeper. 
Remarks
Launched as UTOPIA.
06/02/1908 Registered as CHARLES HAY 
End year Fate / Status
1930  Collision 14/11/1930 
Disposal Detail
Sank 2 milles SE of Smith's Knoll light vessel following a collision with smack PETO. Crew rescued by CRAIGMOUNT 
 

 



« « Back