« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
THETIS  89098  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1885  24/09/1885  1885 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Sailing Vessel 3 masted Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons, Dundee Panmure  85 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1352 grt / 1295 nrt / 248.5 ft  35.4 ft  21.6 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Stephen (Alexander Stephen & Sons), Dundee  Dundee  14/12/1885 
Other names
1910 HIPPALOS - 1913 ALBERTINE BEATRICE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1896 William J Newton, Birkenhead
1910 Emil Knudsen, Lillesand, Norway
1913 P Landberg & Sons, Batavia, Netherlands East Indies 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Gunfire 15/06/1917 
Disposal Detail
Sunk by gunfire by German submarine U-82 in 48.06N/10.40W, 200nm SW of Fastnet (Surabaya for Rotterdam with tobacco) 
 

 



« « Back