« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
JESTER  165223  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1937     
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Motor Vessel  Ketch
Builder Yard Yard no
James A. Silver Ltd, Rosneath    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
60grt / 41 nrt / 60 tm 68.0 ft  15.2 ft  8.8 ft   
Engine builder L Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
2-Screws. 2xOil engines,each 6Cyl. (4.25 - 6in).

By 1946 2xPetrol motors, each (4.5 - 5.5in) by Redwing.
1951 2xOil engines each 6Cyl. (5 - 5.5in) by Mathway-Daimler 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William T. Henderson, Cochno, Duntocher.  Greenock  14/04/1937 
Other names
SHEILOAN (SHEILDAN?) 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1949 J. H. Mathers, Shelters, Satchell Lane, Hamble, Hants. (SHEILOAN - Greenock)
By 1963 Capt. J. R. Bastard, Yealmpton, Devon. (SHEILOAN - Southampton - Home port - Antibes)
By 1972 Capt. J. R. Bastard, Yealmton, Devon. (SHEILOAN - Southampton - Home port, Malta)) 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back