« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
JESTER  163775  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1935  1935   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Motor Vessel  Cutter
Builder Yard Yard no
James A. Silver Ltd, Rosneath    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
35 grt / 23 nrt / 31 tm 52.4 ft  12.1 ft  7.4 ft   
Engine builder Norris, Henty & Gardner Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
Twin M4cy 76bhp 9kn 2-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William T Henderson, Duntocher  Greenock  11/04/1935 
Other names
By 1978 CENTAURUS - (SHEILDAN? - HAPPY LASS?) 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1936 Capt. L Scaife, Winchester. (CENTAURUS)
By 1938 Philip R. Astley, London. (CENTAURUS))
1944 Ministry of War Transport, London.
1948 Bernard Mills, London - reg Greenock.
By 1970 G Francis & H C Jack, Sandwich.
By 1972 Maj. W.T. Woolrych, Redditch, Worcs. Home port Salcombe.
By 1975 D M Beadle, Naples.
1978 Joyce Taylor, London - reg London. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Reference to SHEILDAN & HAPPY LASS not proven (see next JESTER). 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back