« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
EUCLID  63981  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1870     
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Wood Sailing Vessel  Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
Dundee Shipbuilding Co., Dundee    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
470 grt / 470 nrt / 152.1 ft  28.5 ft  16.0 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Thomson, Dundee.  Dundee  23/09/1870 
Other names
1884 SURTO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1884 M. Mauko, Fiume,Austrua


 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1872  Wrecked 09/07/1892 
Disposal Detail
Lloyds Register 1892 - posting stated (SUNK 7.1892)
LLoyd's Casualty Returns states - Voyage from Havre with Plaster of Paris for Vianna, struck on Vianna Bar and sank. 
 

 



« « Back