« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
VIOLET  126970  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1907     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Drifter  Wood Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Geddes, Portgordon    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
84 grt / 29 nrt / 85.7 ft  18.5 ft  9.0 ft   
Engine builder Cooper & Greig Ltd., Dundee
Engine detail
C2cyl, 16 in, 21hp, 1-Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Watson & others, Cellardyke  Kirkcaldy  09/10/1907 
Other names
1915 VIOLET II - 1919 VIOLET 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. KY251
1933 Alexander N. Cunningham & others, Anstruther 
Vessel history
1914 84 grt 35 nrt
02/1915-1919 WW1. Admiralty Service. No.568. Net vessel. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1938  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1938 Register closed 
 

 



« « Back