« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
JOSEPHINE  22945  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1844  1844   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Iron Sailing Vessel  Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
Unknown Builder at Greenock,    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 / 168 nrt / 167 nm, 221 om 84.6 ft  23.6 ft  9.7 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Watson, Liverpool.  Liverpool   
Other names
1853 ADA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
23/8/1854 John Macfarlane Smith and John Brown (Brown & Co), Glasgow - reg Glasgow
1855 Crown & Co, Glasgow 
Vessel history
Built for Liverpool to Tampico service, with shallow draught to pass Tampico Bar.
99'3" lbp x 24'6" x 9'9" (dr 9'0")
1849 re-rigged as a brig
13(10?)/3/1850 strandeded Tampico, voyage Liverpool-Tampico; crew and cargo saved - later refloated
4/10/1850 on voyage Veracruz & Havana for New Orkeans, ashore at Grand Caillau LA, near mouth of Mississippi - apparently later refloated (and sold locally and renamed ADA?)
3/8/1855 for auction at Glasgow, but no bidder
1856 Clyde-Australia voyage.  
Remarks
Glasgow register has "Foreign built, the time and place of building unknown".
Other sources - fabricated by Scott & Sinclair, Greenock and/or assembled by Muries & Clark, Greenock 
End year Fate / Status
1856  Lost  
Disposal Detail
20/3/1856 sailed Liverpool for Lima
5/4/1856 last sighted in 5°S 30°W
20/6/1856 British registry closed as "lost" 
 

 



« « Back