« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
JAMES MUTTER  89961  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1884  11/09/1884  09/1884 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Co, Bowling Bay Yard  54 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
157 grt / 41 nrt / 100 ft  19.1 ft  8.8 ft   
Engine builder William King & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
C2cyl (16” & 28” x 22”) 35nhp, 1-screw

1897 reboilered 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Watson Mutter. (W. & J. Mutter) Glasgow  Glasgow  20/10/1884 
Other names
1889 TEXA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
13/02/1889 David MacBrayne, Glasgow
09/05/1889: Renamed TEXA.
Shipbuilding Co., Troon.
03/01/1906 David MacBrayne Ltd., Glasgow.
20/07/1917 Douglas Shipping Co. Ltd. (George E. Kelly, manager), Douglas.
05/11/1931 Samuel Gray, Belfast.
 
Vessel history
15/04/1891 Re-registered after lengthening by the Ailsa Shipbuilding Co., Troon - 185grt 71nrt, 118.4 x 19.1 x 8.8ft
c1905 186grt 51nrt;
1914 186grt 66nrt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1932  Wrecked 30/04/1932 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked four miles from Ballyshannon whilst on a voyage from Preston to Ballyshannon with a cargo of coal.

21/09/1932 Register closed.
 
 

 



« « Back