« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
FIUMARA  161983  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1934  01/05/1934   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Auxiliary Motor 2 masted Ketch
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  539 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
48 grt / 44 nrt / 77 tm 55.5 ft wl  17.0 ft  9.8 ft  10.2 ft 
Engine builder Gleniffer Engines Ltd. - Temple Works, Anniesland, Glasgow
Engine detail
Auxiliary motor 36bhp Oil 3cyl (4.75 x 6in).
1954 Oil 6cyl 66BHP by Penta. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Wordie, Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
19xx MAIA III - 19xx ALINDA V 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1960 ??, Greece - reg Panama.
By 1963 Balboa Compania Naviera S.A., Panama (MAIA III) 
Vessel history
1960s re-rigged as a Bermudan ketch.
c1959-2009 based in Eastern Mediterranean.
2009-2010 major refit at Southampton and restored to original sail plan. 
Remarks
Design 351 by Alfred Mylne.
78.8 ft deck overall 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
Active 2012 
 

 



« « Back