« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
POSEIDON    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1973     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Macduff Boatbuilding & Engineering Co, Macduff    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
47 grt / 47 nrt / 17.98 m  6.55 m  2.5 m   
Engine builder Caterpillar Inc., Peoria, Illinois
Engine detail
400bhp 294kw, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William A. West & Partners, Macduff  Banff   
Other names
1997 VALHALLA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A10790 - Fishing No. BF191
1990 Neil Simpson, Portknockie
1994 Paul Stewart & G. Morrison, Macduff
1997 Ewan Anderson, Out Skerries, Regd. Lerwick LK250 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2000  Sank 18/08/2000 
Disposal Detail
Caught fire and sank off Out Skerries, Shetland 
 

 



« « Back