« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ARGOSY    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1959  04/11/1959   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Smith & Hutton, Anstruther Anstruther   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
25 grt / 25 nrt / 16.76 m loa  17.0 ft  5.18 m   
Engine builder L Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
114bhp 85kw, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Anderson & others, Anstruther  Kirkcaldy   
Other names
1977 STRATHISLA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. KY224
1963 William D. Cowe & others, Fraserburgh, Regd. Fraserburgh FR242
By 1969 Donald A. Jack & Alexander J. Patience, Avoch
1977 Robert B. Miller & others, Oban, Regd. Oban OB236
1980 Robert Wood Snr & others, Crail
1981 Registered Kirkcaldy KY152 
Vessel history
1961 Converted for great lining
1963 Converted for pair trawling
Converted to trawler 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1983  Collision 11/10/1983 
Disposal Detail
Sank off Pittenweem after a collision 
 

 



« « Back