« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SILVER SPRAY    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1972  21/10/1972  1972 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Herd & Mackenzie, Buckie  243 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
25 grt / 25 nrt / 15.43 m  5.67 m  1.77 m   
Engine builder Volvo-Penta A.B., Gothenburg
Engine detail
300bhp 223kw, 1 screw

Re-engined Volvo-Penta
TAMD120B, 319bhp 238kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William A. Coull & others, Buckie  Buckie   
Other names
1983 SILVER STAR - 1989 AJAX - 2015 GOOD FELLOWSHIP 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A10166 - Fishing No. BCK87
By 1974 William A. Flett & others, Buckie
1983 T. Gourlay, Pittenweem, Regd. Kirkcaldy KY154
1989 Alexander Teviotdale, Arbroath, Regd. Arbroath AH32
1990 Barney Thomas, St Ives
2012 Registered Truro TO32
2015 David T. Shiel, Seahouses, Regd. Berwick BK172
 
Vessel history
1989 74 gt 34 nt
1990 Converted to netter
2015 Converted to twin rig trawler 
Remarks
Cost £55,000 to build

2020 Based at Seahouses 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back